EIT 2019 Preliminary Program


All conference events, except for the Sunday Reception, will be held at the
University Student Union
1421 Student Union Ln.
Brookings, SD 57007
 
 
Parking Information:
EIT Conference attendees should park in Parking lot #150, as shown on this Map.
Please log in to get the code to enter the parking lot.
Parking in any other lots may get you a parking ticket!
 
Campus Maps
 
May 20-22, 2019
 

Sunday, May 19, 2019

6:00 PM -10:00 PM
Registration
8:00 PM -10:00 PM
Welcome Remarks and Welcome Reception Buffet
Wilbert Square Boardroom
Comfort Suites University
929 25th Ave
Brookings, SD 57006

Monday, May 20, 2019

8:00 AM -4:00 PM
Registration
8:30 AM -9:15 AM
Keynote: Resource aggregation in the Smart Grid
Siddharth Suryanarayanan, Colorado State University
Room 169
9:15 AM -9:45 AM
Break
9:45 AM -11:45 AM
Session IA1
Room: 253C
Power Systems & Power Electronics
Tim Hansen
Session IA2
Room: 255
Wireless Communication, AdHoc & Sensor Networks
Zhengtao Zhu
Session IA3
Room: 260
Computer Vision
Ashish Dubey
Session IA4
Room: 262
Control Systems & System Identification
Yue Zhou/Zhen Ni
Session IA5
Room: 271
Nanotechnology
Zhong Hu
11:45 AM -1:15 PM
Lunch
Keynote: Challenges and Opportunities of Safe and High Capacity Next-Generation Batteries Technology Development for NASA Future Missions
James Wu, NASA Glenn Center
Room 169
1:15 PM -3:15 PM
Session IIA1
Room: 253C
Biomedical Applications, Telemedicine
Cheng Zhang
Session IIA2
Room: 271
Computer Vision
Vivek Varma
Session IIA3
Room: 260
Antennas & Propagation
Sayeed Sajal
Session IIA4
Room: 262
Signal, Image and Video Processing
Ronald Marsh
Session P1
Room: 255
Panel Discussion
Intelligent Control Systems and Robotics

Dr. Zhen Ni
3:15 PM -3:45 PM
Break and Networking
3:45 PM -5:45 PM
Session IIIA1
Room: 262
Nanotechnology
Robert McTaggert
Session IIIA2
Room: 253C
Intelligent & Multiagent Control Systems
Marco Ciarcia
Session IIIA3
Room: 260
Biomedical Applications, Telemedicine
Huitian Lu
Session P2
Room: 255
Panel
Market, Policy, and Operation Considerations to Enable a Sustainable and Resilient Grid

Dr. Timothy M. Hansen
Session -
Room:
 
6:00 PM -9:00 PM
Awards Banquet
Shannon Mutschelknaus, Daktronics Inc.
Room 169

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

8:00 AM -1:00 PM
Registration
8:30 AM -9:15 AM
Keynote: Machine Learning - a Key Ubiquitous Technology in the 21st Century
Prof. Hojjat Adeli, Ohio State University
Room 169
9:15 AM -9:45 AM
Break and Networking
9:45 AM -12:00 PM
Session W1
Room: 255
Signal, Image & Video Processing
Ahmed El-Magrous
Session W2
Room: 253C
Power Systems & Power Electronics
Sumit Paudyal
Session W3
Room: 271
Reconfigurable & Embedded Systems/Solid State, Consumer & Automotive Electronics
Zhengtao Zhu
Session P3
Room: 269
Panel:
Internet of Things and Cyber Security

Dr. Zhen Ni
Session -
Room:
 
12:00 PM -1:15 PM
Lunch
Keynote: Fusion of Hard and Soft Control Strategies For a Smart Prosthetic/Robotic Hand
D. Subbaram Naidu, Life Fellow IEEE, University of Minnesota Duluth

Room 169
1:15 PM -3:15 PM
Session M1
Room: 253C
Power Systems & Power Electronics
Zhen Ni
Session M2
Room: 255
Cloud, Mobile and Distributed Computing
Yi Liu
Session M3
Room: 271
Cyber Security
Yong Wang
Session M5
Room: 269
Signal, Image & Video Processing
Gary Hatfield / Ashim Gurung
Session -
Room:
 
3:30 PM -6:00 PM
Tour of Daktronics and SDSU Research Park

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

8:00 AM -10:00 AM
Registration
8:30 AM -9:15 AM
Keynote: A Multi-disciplinary Approach in Cancer Cell Treatment – A Future Direction to Utilize Magnetized Nano-Graphen as a Mechanical Therapy
Prof. Madjid Fathi, University of Siegen, Germany
Room 169
9:15 AM -9:45 AM
Break and Networking
9:45 AM -12:00 PM
Session IIIA4
Room: 255
Distributed Data Fusion & Mining
Hua Tang
Session IIA5
Room: 253C
Wireless Communication, AdHoc & Sensor Networks
Ahmed El-Magrous
Session W4
Room: 271
Engineering Education
Qiquan (Quinn) Qiao
Session M4
Room: 269
Robotics and Mechatronics
Xiangnan Zhong
Session -
Room: