IEEE logo    

May 18 - 20, 2023
hosted by Lewis University
Romeoville, IL, USA


IEEE logo 2023 IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE on
ELECTRO/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

General Information
Call for Papers
Call for Industry Presentation and Papers
Call for Student Posters
Submit a Paper
Travel & Lodging Info
Final Program
Keynote Speakers
Workshops
Registration Information
Sponsorship Information


IEEE Copyright Information
Sample Paper


eit Home


Sponsors













EIT 2023 Final Program

 
Most events and presentations will be held in
Academic Science Center (AS) 12
1 University Parkway
Romeoville, IL 60446
Parking available in Lot D or C
 
May 18 - 20, 2023
 
All Times Central Daylight Savings Time
 
  Thursday, May 18, 2023
TimeSession
12:00 PM - 6:00 PMRegistration

Hallway in front of AS-15xA rooms
1:00 PM - 5:00 PMTour of Panduit
Shuttle will leave Lewis University at 1:00 PM from Parking Lot D
Tinley Park
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Dinner, Welcome Reception
Welcome Remarks

Keynote: Reflections on the Importance of Electrical Engineering for global Development and Cautions for its future.
David Livingston, President, Lewis University

UDR/FDR
  Friday, May 19, 2023
TimeSession
8:00 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration

Hallway in front of AS-15xA rooms
8:00 AM - 9:45 AMBreakfast
Keynote: Maintaining the Electricity Grid Resilience in Decarbonization Era
Mohammad Shahidehpour
UDR/FDR
9:45 AM - 11:45 AMSession 1A
AI and ML 1
Chair: Dr. Hossein Mousavinezhad
Room: AS-104A
Session 1B
Block Chain and Security
Chair: Dr. Tarek Lahdhiri
Room: AS-157A
Session 1C
Data Analysis
Chair: Dr. Constantin Apostoaia
Room: AS-150A
Session 1D
Bio Med
Chair: Dr. Sasidhar Tadanki
Room: AS-156A
Session 1E
9:45 AM to 10:45 AM Tutorial: Addressing the Impacts of Adversarial Artificial Intelligence to Cybersecurity
 
10:45 AM to 11:45 AM Tutorial: Intellectual Property and the Engineer

Chair: Jim Riess
Room: AS-158A
11:45 AM - 1:15 PMLunch
Gold Sponsor Technical Presentation

Raymond Klouda
President, Elite Electronic Engineering

UDR/FDR
1:15 PM - 3:15 PMSession 2A
AI and ML 2
Chair: Dr. Hamid Vakilzadian
Room: AS-104A
Session 2B
Algorithms
Chair: Dr. Bakul Banerjee
Room: AS-157A
Session 2C
ADAS
Chair: Dr. Alvin Chin
Room: AS-150A
Session 2D
IOT
Chair: Dr. Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb
Room: AS-156A
Session 2E
1:15 PM to 2:45 PM Tutorial: A Roadmap for Building a Successful Data Quality Program: How to Get Started, and How to Assess and Improve What You Have

Chair: Jim Riess
Room: AS-158A
3:15 PM - 3:45 PMBreak and Networking
3:45 PM - 5:45 PMSession 3A
AI and ML 3
Chair: Dr. Osama Abuomar
Room: AS-104A
Session 3B
Circuits 1
Chair: Dr. Bruce Dunne
Room: AS-157A
Session 3C
Control 1
Chair: Dr. Dietmar Moller
Room: AS-150A
Session 3D
Materials
Chair: Dr. Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb
Room: AS-156A
Session 3E
3:45 PM to 5:45 PM Tutorial: Tour and Tutorial: Lewis University Aviation Facilities and Technologies
Dr. Erik Baker, Associate Professor of Aviation and Transportation, Lewis University
Meet in AS-158A. Group will depart for Aviation building by 4:00 PM.

Chair: Jim Riess
6:00 PM - 9:00 PMAwards Banquet
Keynote Speaker: Anne Lee, Bell Labs Fellow, Senior Technology Advisor at Nokia.
Topic: AI and Telecom

UDR/FDR
  Saturday, May 20, 2023
TimeSession
8:00 AM - 12:00 PMRegistration

Hallway in front of AS-15xA rooms
8:00 AM - 9:45 AMBreakfast
Keynote: Framework based on Knowledge Graphs for Recommendations and Explanations in Different Domains An AI Approach
Madjid Fathi
Professor and Head of KBS, University of Siegen, Germany

UDR/FDR
9:45 AM - 11:45 AMSession 4A
AI and ML 4
Chair: Dr. Mariana Hentea
Room: AS-104A
Session 4B
Circuits 2
Chair: Dr. Bashir Morshed
Room: AS-157A
Session 4C
Control 2
Chair: Dr. Tooran Emami
Room: AS-150A
Session 4D
Software Systems 1
Chair: Dr. Bakul Banerjee
Room: AS-156A
Session 4E
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Tutorial: Design and Characterization of "Stimuli Responsive" Supramolecular Nanocomposite Systems
Dr. Jason Keleher, Professor and Chair of Chemistry, Lewis University
 
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Tutorial: IAI/ML: Industry Applications, Potential and Challenges

Chair: Dr. Hossein Mousavinezhad
Room: AS-158A
Session 4F
Student Poster Displays and Presentations
Chair: Dr. Sasidhar Tadanki
CS Hallway
11:45 AM - 1:15 PMLunch
Gold Sponsor Presentation
IEEE Chicago Section
UDR/FDR
1:15 PM - 4:00 PMSession 5A
Software Systems 2
Chair: Dr. Tooran Emami
Room: AS-104A
Session 5B
Software Systems 3
Chair: Dr. Hossein Mousavinezhad
Room: AS-157A
Session 5E
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM Workshop: Electronic Control Units Development: V-Cycle
Dr. Tarek Lahdhiri
Global Strategy Leader, General Motors LLC
 

Moderator: Dr. Gina Martinez
Room: AS-158A
Session 5F
Student Poster Displays and Presentations
Chair: Dr. Sasidhar Tadanki
CS Hallway
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Refreshments
Closing
Student Poster Contest Awards
Recognition of Sponsors

UDR/FDR