IEEE logo    
May 20-22, 2019
hosted by South Dakota State University
Brookings, South Dakota, USA



IEEE logo 2019 IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE on
ELECTRO/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

General Information
Call for Papers
Submit a Paper
Panel
Organizing Committee
Program
Mobile Friendly Program
Keynote Speakers
Lodging
Registration Information


IEEE Copyright Information
Sample Paper


eit Home


Sponsors

EIT 2019 Preliminary Program


All conference events, except for the Sunday Reception, will be held at the
University Student Union
1421 Student Union Ln.
Brookings, SD 57007
 
 
Parking Information:
EIT Conference attendees should park in Parking lot #150, as shown on this Map.
Please log in to get the code to enter the parking lot.
Parking in any other lots may get you a parking ticket!
 
 
May 20-22, 2019
 
Sunday, May 19, 2019
TimeSession
6:00 PM -10:00 PMRegistration
8:00 PM -10:00 PMWelcome Remarks and Welcome Reception Buffet
Wilbert Square Boardroom
Comfort Suites University
929 25th Ave
Brookings, SD 57006
Monday, May 20, 2019
TimeSession
8:00 AM -4:00 PMRegistration
8:30 AM -9:15 AMKeynote: Resource aggregation in the Smart Grid
Siddharth Suryanarayanan, Colorado State University
Room 169
9:15 AM -9:45 AMBreak
9:45 AM -11:45 AMSession IA1
Room: 253C
Power Systems & Power Electronics
Tim Hansen
Session IA2
Room: 255
Wireless Communication, AdHoc & Sensor Networks
Zhengtao Zhu
Session IA3
Room: 260
Computer Vision
Ashish Dubey
Session IA4
Room: 262
Control Systems & System Identification
Yue Zhou/Zhen Ni
Session IA5
Room: 271
Nanotechnology
Zhong Hu
11:45 AM -1:15 PMLunch
Keynote: Challenges and Opportunities of Safe and High Capacity Next-Generation Batteries Technology Development for NASA Future Missions
James Wu, NASA Glenn Center
Room 169
1:15 PM -3:15 PMSession IIA1
Room: 253C
Biomedical Applications, Telemedicine
Cheng Zhang
Session IIA2
Room: 271
Computer Vision
Vivek Varma
Session IIA3
Room: 260
Antennas & Propagation
Sayeed Sajal
Session IIA4
Room: 262
Signal, Image and Video Processing
Ronald Marsh
Session P1
Room: 255
Panel Discussion
Intelligent Control Systems and Robotics

Dr. Zhen Ni
3:15 PM -3:45 PMBreak and Networking
3:45 PM -5:45 PMSession IIIA1
Room: 262
Nanotechnology
Robert McTaggert
Session IIIA2
Room: 253C
Intelligent & Multiagent Control Systems
Marco Ciarcia
Session IIIA3
Room: 260
Biomedical Applications, Telemedicine
Huitian Lu
Session P2
Room: 255
Panel
Market, Policy, and Operation Considerations to Enable a Sustainable and Resilient Grid

Dr. Timothy M. Hansen
Session -
Room:

6:00 PM -9:00 PMAwards Banquet
Shannon Mutschelknaus, Daktronics Inc.
Room 169
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
TimeSession
8:00 AM -1:00 PMRegistration
8:30 AM -9:15 AMKeynote: Machine Learning - a Key Ubiquitous Technology in the 21st Century
Prof. Hojjat Adeli, Ohio State University
Room 169
9:15 AM -9:45 AMBreak and Networking
9:45 AM -12:00 PMSession W1
Room: 255
Signal, Image & Video Processing
Ahmed El-Magrous
Session W2
Room: 253C
Power Systems & Power Electronics
Sumit Paudyal
Session W3
Room: 271
Reconfigurable & Embedded Systems/Solid State, Consumer & Automotive Electronics
Zhengtao Zhu
Session P3
Room: 269
Panel:
Internet of Things and Cyber Security

Dr. Zhen Ni
Session -
Room:

12:00 PM -1:15 PMLunch
Keynote: Fusion of Hard and Soft Control Strategies For a Smart Prosthetic/Robotic Hand
D. Subbaram Naidu, Life Fellow IEEE, University of Minnesota Duluth

Room 169
1:15 PM -3:15 PMSession M1
Room: 253C
Power Systems & Power Electronics
Zhen Ni
Session M2
Room: 255
Cloud, Mobile and Distributed Computing
Yi Liu
Session M3
Room: 271
Cyber Security
Yong Wang
Session M5
Room: 269
Signal, Image & Video Processing
Gary Hatfield / Ashim Gurung
Session -
Room:

3:30 PM -6:00 PMTour of Daktronics and SDSU Research Park
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
TimeSession
8:00 AM -10:00 AMRegistration
8:30 AM -9:15 AMKeynote: A Multi-disciplinary Approach in Cancer Cell Treatment A Future Direction to Utilize Magnetized Nano-Graphen as a Mechanical Therapy
Prof. Madjid Fathi, University of Siegen, Germany
Room 169
9:15 AM -9:45 AMBreak and Networking
9:45 AM -12:00 PMSession IIIA4
Room: 255
Distributed Data Fusion & Mining
Hua Tang
Session IIA5
Room: 253C
Wireless Communication, AdHoc & Sensor Networks
Ahmed El-Magrous
Session W4
Room: 271
Engineering Education
Qiquan (Quinn) Qiao
Session M4
Room: 269
Robotics and Mechatronics
Xiangnan Zhong
Session -
Room: