IEEE logo    

May 19-21, 2016
hosted by University of North Dakota
and North Dakota State University
Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA



IEEE logo 2016 IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE on
ELECTRO/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

General Information
Organizing Committee
Lodging
Registration Information
Keynote Speakers
Final Program
Workshops
Sponsorship Information
Submit a Paper


IEEE Copyright Information
Sample Paper


eit Home


Sponsors



Final Program

All conference events will be held at the
Alerus Conference Center
1200 S 42nd St
Grand Forks, ND 58201
United States
Thursday, May 19, 2016
TimeSession
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMRegistration
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMWorkshop
2:00 - 5:00 PM
Incorporating Active Learning into University Courses Practical Tips and Techniques
Dr. Wayne Seames
UND Harrington Hall 218
Workshop
2:00 - 3:00 PM
Addressing Engineering Challenges in Antenna Integration
ANSYS, Inc.
UND Harrington Hall 225

Workshop
3:15 - 5:30 PM
Build Your Design Through FDM-based 3D Printing
Dr. Yi-hsiang "Isaac" Chang
UND Harrington Hall 225
6:30 PM - 9:00 PMReception
Welcome Remarks by Conference Chairs H. Mousavinezhad, S. Noghanian, D. Rogers,
R4 Director B. Parro,
and IEEE Region 4 Conferences Administrator J. Riess

Keynote Speaker: UND College of Engineering and Mines: Dean Hesham El-Rewini
John Deere: H. Silseth, A. Wyland, and K. Wanner
Friday, May 20, 2016
TimeSession
7:30 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration
7:30 AM - 8:00 AMBreakfast
8:00 AM - 9:30 AMWelcome Remarks and Keynote Talks by
Dr. Ken Nygard and Dr. David Corman
9:30 AM - 10:00 AMBreak
10:00 AM - 12:00 NoonSession 1A
Alerus Hummingbird
Energy and Power

Chair: Kent Wanner
Session 1B
Alerus Eagle
Software

Chair: Amanda Wyland
Session 1C
Alerus Medowlark
Biomedical Engineering

Chair: Dr. Kouhyar Tavakolian
Session 1D
Alerus Canary
Cyber Physical Systems

Chair: Dr. Prakash Ranganathan
 
12:00 Noon - 1:30 PMLunch

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Steve Benson
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMSession 2A
Alerus Hummingbird
Solar Cells and Batteries

Chair: Dr. Qiquan Qiao
Session 2B
Alerus Eagle
Software

Chair: Dr. Hassan Reza
Session 2C
Alerus Medowlark
Biomedical Engineering

Chair: Dr. Reza Fazel-Rezai
Session 2D
Alerus Canary
Engineering Education

Chair: Heather Silseth-Karels
Project Management
John Cranfill, Ashwani Singh and Dr. Vivek Varma
Alerus Oriole
3:30 PM - 4:00 PMBreak
4:00 PM - 5:40 PMTour
EERC
Tour
CEM
Tour
Areospace
Tour
Wellness
 
5:40 PM - 6:15 PMBreak
6:15 PM - 9:00 PMAwards Banquet
Keynote Speaker: Keynote Talk by Dr. Dan Ewert and Dr. Ben Braaten
Saturday, May 21, 2016
TimeSession
7:30 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration
7:30 AM - 8:00 AMBreakfast
8:00 AM - 9:30 AMKeynote Talk by
Dr. Lot Shafai
9:30 AM - 10:00 AMBreak
10:00 AM - 12:00 NoonSession 3A
Alerus Hummingbird
Circuits and Electronics

Chair: Dr. H. Mousavinezhad
Session 3B
Alerus Eagle
Antennas Propagation

Chair: Dr. Benjamin Braaten
Session 3C
Alerus Medowlark
Signal and Systems

Chair: Dr. Witold Kinsner
Session 3D
Alerus Canary
Embedded Systems

Chair: Jim Riess
Introduction to Design For 6 Sigma
T. Lahdhiri
Alerus Oriole
12:00 Noon - 1:30 PMLunch

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Mark Guy and Dr. Tim Young
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMSession 4A
Alerus Hummingbird
Energy and Power

Chair: Dr. Arash Nejadpak
Session 4B
Alerus Eagle
Wireless Communication

Chair: Dr. Hamid Vakilzadian
Session 4C
Alerus Medowlark
Signal and Systems

Chair: Dr. Vijay Devabhaktuni
Session 4D
Alerus Canary
Image Processing

Chair: Dr. Majid Fathi
Integrating Systems: Market Leading Middleware Tools & Techniques
John Cranfill, Ashwani Singh and Dr. Vivek Varma
Alerus Oriole
3:30 PM - 3:45 PMBreak
3:45 PM - 5:45 PMSession 5A
Alerus Hummingbird
Energy and Power

Chair: Dr. Brij Singh
Session 5B
Alerus Eagle
Wireless Communication

Chair: Dr. David Rogers
Session 5C
Alerus Medowlark
Embedded Systems

Chair: Dr. Na Gong
Session 5D
Alerus Canary
Image Processing

Chair: Dr. Travis Desell
Integrating Systems: Market Leading Middleware Tools & Techniques
John Cranfill, Ashwani Singh and Dr. Vivek Varma
Alerus Oriole