IEEE logo    

June 5-7, 2014
hosted by Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, WI, USA


Milwaukee School of Engineering
IEEE logo 2014 IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE on
ELECTRO/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

New Welcome Message
General Information
Organizing Committee
Keynote Speakers
Program
Professional Development Seminars
Technical Workshop
Student Paper Contest
Registration Information
Accommodations
About Milwaukee
Sponsorship Information


IEEE Copyright Information
Sample Paper
Word Template


eit Home


Sponsors







Program

Thursday, June 05, 2014
TimeSession
6:00 PM - 8:00 PMRegistration
Grohmann Museum of Art
6:30 PM - 9:00 PMReception and Museum Tour
Grohmann Museum of Art
Welcome Remarks
Dr. Russ Meier, EIT2014 Local General Chair
Dr. Hossein Mousavinezhad, EIT2014 Founding General Chair
Friday, June 06, 2014
TimeSession
8:00 AM - 5:00 PMRegistration
Todd Wehr Conference Center
1025 N. Broadway
8:00 AM - 8:30 AMBreakfast
Todd Wehr Conference Center
1025 N. Broadway
8:30 AM - 10:00 AMKeynote 1T
Todd Wehr Conference Center
1025 N. Broadway


Session Chair: Dr. Russ Meier, EIT 2014 Local General Chair

Welcoming Comments
Dr. Hermann Viets, MSOE President
Dr. Frederick Berry, Vice President of Academics, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Dr. Steve Williams, Chair, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Jim Riess, IEEE Region 4
Dr. Hossein Mousavinezhad, IEEE EIT Founding General Chair

Keynote
Dr. Madjid Fathi Professor and Vice Chair
EECS, University of Siegen, Germany

Technology Enhanced Learning in Neuro-Rehabilitation and Nursing
10:00 AM - 10:30 AMNetworking and Refreshment Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 NoonSession 1A
GM308
Signal, Image and Video Processing 1

Chair: Dr. Jay Wierer
Session 1B
GM206
Cloud, Mobile, and Distributed Computing 1

Chair: Dr. Russ Meier
Session 1C
GM103
Power Systems, Power Electronics, and the Smart Grid 1

Chair: Dr. Hossein Mousavinezhad
Session 1D
GM02
Biomedical Engineering and Applications 1

Chair: Dr. Olga Imas
Student Paper Contest
CC121
Coordinator: Steven James
IEEE
12:00 Noon - 1:30 PMLunch
Todd Wehr Conference Center

Keynote 2P
Dr. Gary Blank, IEEE-USA 2014 President
Dr. Charles Alexander, IEEE 1997 President

Professional Societies and Engineering Skills for Career Success
1:30 PM - 3:00 PMSession 2A
GM308
Antennas, Wireless Communications and Sensor Networks 1

Chair: Dr. Jay Wierer
Session 2B
GM206
Reconfigurable and Embedded Systems 1

Chair: Dr. Hamid Vakilzadian
Session 2C
GM103
Intelligent, Multi-agent, and Classic Control Systems 1

Chair: Dr. John Gassert
Session 2D
GM02
Engineering Education 1

Chair: Dr. Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb
Student Paper Contest
CC121
Coordinator: Steven James
IEEE
3:00 PM - 3:30 PMNetworking and Refreshment Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PMSession 3A
GM308
Signal, Image and Video Processing 2

Chair: Dr. Jay Wierer
Session 3B
GM206
Software Engineering and Middleware Architectures 1

Chair: Dr. Hamid Vakilzadian
Session 3C
GM103
Robotics and Mechatronics 1

Chair: Dr. Steve Chiu
Session 3D
GM02
SPECIAL SESSION
Introduction to 3D Printing and Smart Product Development

Chair: Dr. Darrin Rothe
Student Paper Contest
CC121
Coordinator: Steven James
IEEE
5:00 PM - 6:00 PMNational Instruments Technology Showcase
Todd Wehr Conference Center
1025 N. Broadway
6:00 PM - 6:30 PMNetworking and Pre-Banquet Cocktails
6:30 PM - 9:00 PMConference Banquet

Keynote 3T
Dr. Hojjat Adeli, Abba G. Liechtenstein Professor
The Ohio State University

Intelligent Structures: Sustainable Design of High Rise Buildings

Awards Program
Saturday, June 07, 2014
TimeSession
8:00 AM - 5:00 PMRegistration
Todd Wehr Conference Center
1025 N. Broadway
8:00 AM - 8:30 AMBreakfast
Todd Wehr Conference Center
1025 N. Broadway
8:30 AM - 10:00 AMKeynote 4T
Todd Wehr Conference Center
1025 N. Broadway


Dr. Rangam Subraminian, Chief Technology and Spectrum Policy Strategist
National Telecommunications Information Administration
US Department of Commerce

Interdisciplinary Wireless Innovation for the Wireless Spectrum World under Transformation
10:00 AM - 11:30 AMSession 4A
GM308
Antennas, Wireless Communications and Sensor Networks 2

Chair: Dr. Russ Meier
Session 4B
GM206
Cyber Security

Chair: Dr. Subra Ganesan
Session 4C
GM103
Power Systems, Power Electronics, and the Smart Grid 2

Chair: Dr. Hossein Mousavinezhad
Session 4D
GM02
Engineering Education 2

Chair: Dr. Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb
Entrepreneurship and Consulting
CC121
Instructor:
Dr. Gary Blank
11:30 AM - 1:00 PMLunch
Todd Wehr Conference Center

Keynote 5P
Howard B. Rockman, Patent Attorney
Howard B. Rockman P.C.
Technology Transfer in the University - An Economical Proposal<

Bob Parro, VP of Product Development
River North Solutions
Elevate Requirements Management to the Next Level
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMSession 5A
GM308
Signal, Image and Video Processing 3

Chair: Dr. Golrokh Mirzaei
Session 5B
GM206
Electronic Design Automation 1

Chair: Dr. Russ Meier
Session 5C
GM103
Intelligent, Multi-agent, and Classic Control Systems 2

Chair: Dr. Ezzatolah Salari
Session 5D
GM02
Solid State, Consumer, and Automotive Electronics 1

Chair: Steven James
Design for the Regulations, then Design for the Application
CC121
Instructor:
Mr. Jim Blaha
2:30 PM - 3:00 PMNetworking and Refreshment Break
3:00 PM - 4:30 PMSession 6A
GM308
Antennas, Wireless Communications and Sensor Networks 3

Chair: Dr. Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb
Session 6B
GM206
Software Engineering and Middleware Architectures 2

Chair: Dr. Madjid Fathi
Session 6C
GM103
Robotics and Mechatronics 2

Chair: Dr. Hossein Mousavinezhad
Session 6D
GM02
Solid State, Consumer, and Automotive Electronics 2

Chair: Steven James
Professional Development Seminar
CC121