IEEE logo    

June 7-9, 2009
hosted by University of Windsor
Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Holiday Inn Select™ Windsor Ontario Hotel
IEEE logo 2009 IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE on
ELECTRO/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

General Information
Call for Papers
Organizing Committee
Keynote Speakers Accommodations/Venue
Registration Information
NEW Final Program
Program
Professional Track


Sample Paper
MS WORD and
LaTeX Templates


eit Home


Sponsors



Program

Sunday, June 07, 2009
TimeSession
9:00 - 10:00 AMRegistration
Tecumseh
10:00 - 12:00 NoonResume Writing, Job Interview
Ballroom
Speaker: Tarek Lahdhiri
12:00 - 1:00 PMLunch
Ballroom
1:00 - 4:00 PMPlug-in Hybrid Eelctric Vehicles
Ballroom
Speaker: Chris MI
4:00 - 6:00 PMLeadership Skills and Application
Ballroom
Speaker: Don Bramlet
6:30 - 8:00 PMReception
Ballroom
Monday, June 08, 2009
TimeSession
7:00 - 8:30 AMRegistration
Tecumseh
7:00 - 8:30 AMExhibits
Tecumseh
7:00 - 8:30 AMBreakfast
BallRoom
8:00 - 10:00 AMPlenary Session
BallRoom
Khalid, Mousavinezhad
10:00 - 10:30 AMRefreshments
BallRoom
10:30 - 12:00 NoonSession M1A
Malden
Communication Systems I

Chair: E. Abdel-Raheem
Session M2A
Belle River
Mobile Networks

Chair: J. Ren
Session M3A
Tilbury
Computer Networks & Security

Chair: A. Reyhani-Masoleh
Session M4A
Essex
Information Technology & Management

Chair: M. Fathi
12:00 - 1:30 PMLunch
BallRoom

Raymond D. Findlay, P. Eng.
Professor McMaster University
1:00 - 4:00 PMStudent Paper Contest
Belle River
Chair: Don Zinger
1:30 - 3:00 PMSession M1P
Tilbury
Advanced Control Systems & Applications I

Chair: X. Chen
Session M2P
Essex
Image Processing I

Chair: A. Ahmed
Session M3P
Malden
Signal Processing

Chair: M. Shridhar
 
3:00 - 3:30 PMRefreshments
BallRoom
3:30 - 5:20 PMSession M4P
Tilbury
MEMS & Nanotechnology

Chair: S. Chowdhury
Session M5P
Malden
Circuits, Systems & Neural Networks

Chair: S. Erfani
Session M6P
Essex
Digital Hardware Design & CAD I

Chair: C. Trefftz
 
7:00 - 9:30 PMBanquet Dinner
BallRoom
8:00 - 8:30 PMSpeech
BallRoom
8:30 - 9:30 PMAwards Ceremony
BallRoom
Tuesday, June 09, 2009
TimeSession
7:00 - 8:30 AMRegistration
Tecumseh
7:00 - 8:30 AMExhibits
Tecumseh
7:00 - 8:30 AMBreakfast
BallRoom
8:00 - 10:00 AMPlenary Session
BallRoom
Erfani, Basu
10:00 - 10:30 AMRefreshments
BallRoom
10:30 - 12:00 NoonSession T1A
Tilbury
Wireless Systems

Chair: R. Rashidzadeh
Session T2A
Essex
Advanced Control Systems & Applications

Chair: A. Noureldin
Session T3A
Malden
Biomedical Systems & Applications

Chair: H. K. Kwan
Session T4A
Belle River
Computer & Network Security II

Chair: M. Al-Khassaweneh
12:00 - 1:30 PMLunch
BallRoom
1:30 - 3:00 PMSession T1P
Malden
Wireless Networks

Chair: K. Tepe
Session T2P
Tilbury
Image Processing II

Chair: J. Wu
Session T3P
Essex
Digital Hardware Design & CAD II

Chair: H. S. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
 
3:00 - 3:30 PMRefreshments
BallRoom
3:30 - 5:00 PMSession T4P
Essex
Power Systems

Chair: N. Kar
Session T5P
Malden
Digital Hardware Design & CAD III

Chair: A. Jayatissa
Session T6P
Tilbury
Reconfigurable & Embedded Systems

Chair: N. Zamani