EIT 2005
Moving Towards a Unified Global Electro Information Technology System
 

EIT Home
UNL EIT 2005 Home
Registration Information
IEEE Copyright Form
Hotel Information
Travel Information
Parking Information
Final Program
eit05 Photos
Final Program

(Updated 2005-05-13)

 

ELECTRO/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CONFERENCE

May 22-25, 2005
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
   

* * * * * * * * * *

Final Program

List of Papers
View By Program     View by Author     View by Paper Title    
Click here for Floorplan of City Union Building

Sunday May 22, 2005

TIMESESSION
1:00 - 5:00 pmIEEE REGION 4 STUDENT PAPER CONTEST
KAUFMANN RESIDENCE HALL, UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN
2:00 - 5:00 pmRegistration
Embassy Suites Hotel (Conference Area)
5:00 - 7:00 pmReception, Sponsored by UNL College of Engineering and Technology
Embassy Suites Hotel, Regents A Ballroom

 
Monday May 23, 2005

TIMETECHNICAL
PAPER SESSIONS
PROFESSIONAL SEMINAR
WorkshopInstructor
07:00 - 08:00 amSpeakers' Breakfast
Colonial Room
08:30 - 10:00 amOpening Session
Auditorium
Welcome by Chancellor Perlman,
Region 4 Director-Elect Bob Dawson
and eit Conference Chair Hossein Mousavinezhad

Keynote Speech by Brian Halla, CEO and President, National Semiconductor
"New Frontiers for Semiconductor Technology: On the Verge of a Boom"
10:00 - 10:30 amBreak
Heritage 209
10:30 - 12:00 noonSession M21
Special Session (Large Systems Issues)
Nasir Memon
Regency 202
Session M22
Networks and Applications
Byrav Ramamurthy
Regency 206
Session M23
Bioinfomatics-1
Jitender Deogun
Regency 207
Project ManagementTarek  Lahdhiri
12:00 - 1:30 pmLunch
Ballroom
Rich  Sincovec, Chair, CSE Department, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Computing and Informatics: The Future Impact
1:30 - 3:00 pmSession M31
Special Topics
S. Hossein Mousavinezhad
Regency 202
Session M32
Computer Networks
Farid Alizadeh
Regency 206
Session M33
Power Engineering
Neil Engleman
Regency 207
Project ManagementTarek  Lahdhiri
3:00 - 3:30 pmCoffee Break
Heritage Room
3:30 - 4:30 pmINFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND NEBRASKA INDUSTRY
Regency 207
J. A. Woolam Co.
Interactive Info R&D
Nebraska Center for Excellence  


John Woollam
Project ManagementTarek  Lahdhiri
4:30 - 6:15 pmSession M51
Special Topic (Wireless Communications: 3G and Beyond)
Peter Mueller
Regency 202
Session M52
Artificial Intelligence
Suleiman Barada
Regency 206
Session M53
Signal Processing
S. Hossein Mousavinezhad
Regency 207

 
Tuesday May 24, 2005

TIMETECHNICAL
PAPER SESSIONS
PROFESSIONAL SEMINAR
WorkshopInstructor
07:00 - 07:50 amSpeakers' Breakfast
Colonial Room
08:00 - 09:15 amKeynote
Auditorium
KIRSTIE  BELLMAN
Creating The New Analytic Foundations For Tomorrow's Systems
Dealing with Harmonic Distortion on the Distribution SystemRoger C.  Dugan
09:15 - 10:15 amIndustrial Session
Regency 207
Steve Cass, Nebraska Center for Excellence
10:15 - 10:30 amBreak
Heritage 209
10:30 - 12:00 noonSession T31
Special Topics (Information and Intelligent Control Applications)
Marcelo Algrain
Regency 202
Session T32
Wireless-2
Hamid Sharif
Regency 206
Session T33
Security
Kirstie Bellman
Regency 207
Dealing with Harmonic Distortion on the Distribution SystemRoger C.  Dugan
12:00 - 1:30 pmLunch
Ballroom
Dr. Charles  Rubenstein, Pratt University
1:30 - 3:00 pmSession T41
Special Topics (A Sampling of Research Challenges in Computer Security)
Blaine Burnham and Jim Davis
Regency 202
Session T42
Software Engineering
Scott Henninger
Regency 206
Session T43
Special Session (Computer Networks)
Mohammed Atiquzzman
Regency 207
-  
3:00 - 3:30 pmCoffee Break
Heritage 209
3:30 - 5:30 pmSession T51
Embedded Circuits and Systems
Dietmar Moeller
Regency 202
Session T52
Computer Systems
Haitao Sun
Regency 206
Session T53
Computer Vision & Image Processing
Ashok Samal
Regency 207
-  
5:30 - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 - 9:30 pmSocial Hour and Conference Banquet (Sponsored by Lincoln Electric System, Nebraska Public Power District, and Omaha Public Power District)
Lincoln Country Club

 
Wednesday May 25, 2005

TIMETECHNICAL
PAPER SESSIONS
PROFESSIONAL SEMINAR
WorkshopInstructor
07:00 - 08:00 amSpeakers' Breakfast
Colonial Room
08:00 - 10:00 amSession W11
Educational and Other Applications
Rob Maher
Regency 202
Session W12
Bioinfomatics-2
Etsuki Moriyama
Regency 206
Session W13
Web Applications
Bob Evanich
Regency 207
LeadershipCharles  Rubenstein
10:00 - 10:30 amCoffee Break
Heritage 209
10:30 - 12:00 noonSession W21
Special Session (Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks)
Lance Perez and Steve Goddard
Regency 202
Session W22
Networking & Security
Chung-Yen Chang
Regency 206
Session W23
Special Session (Bioinformatics)
Khalid Sayood
Regency 207
LeadershipCharles  Rubenstein
12:00 - 1:30 pmLunch
TBA
1:30 - 2:30 pmSelection of the Best-Paper Award
TBA
LeadershipCharles  Rubenstein
2:30 - 3:00 pmBest Paper Award Presentation and Concluding Remarks
TBA

 

Updated 5/18/2005